Search
  • The Reel Dallas

Danielle + DeAndre's 2020 Oscar Picks



The biggest night of the year is finally here, The Academy Awards! Here are our predictions for who will be taking home the coveted gold statue tonight:


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

ANTONIO BANDERAS

Pain and Glory

LEONARDO DICAPRIO

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

ADAM DRIVER

Marriage Story

JOAQUIN PHOENIX

Joker

JONATHAN PRYCE

The Two Popes


Danielle + DeAndre: JOAQUIN PHOENIX


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

TOM HANKS

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Two Popes

AL PACINO

The Irishman

JOE PESCI

The Irishman

BRAD PITT

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood


Danielle + DeAndre: BRAD PITT


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

CYNTHIA ERIVO

Harriet

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Marriage Story

SAOIRSE RONAN

Little Women

CHARLIZE THERON

Bombshell

RENÉE ZELLWEGER

Judy


Danielle + DeAndre: RENÉE ZELLWEGER


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

KATHY BATES

Richard Jewell

LAURA DERN

Marriage Story

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Jojo Rabbit

FLORENCE PUGH

Little Women

MARGOT ROBBIE

Bombshell


Danielle: LAURA DERN

DeAndre: KATHY BATES


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera


Danielle: MISSING LINK


CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson


Danielle: ROGER DEAKINS

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips


Danielle: Jacqueline Durran


DIRECTING

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho


Danielle + DeAndre: SAM MENDES


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev


Danielle: AMERICAN FACTORY


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt


Danielle: LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE


FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo


Danielle: PARASITE


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

LES MISÉRABLES

France

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

PARASITE

South Korea


Danielle + DeAndre: PARASITE


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole


Danielle: BOMBSHELL, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams


Danielle: 1917, Thomas Newman


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY

from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

(I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN

from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin

I'M STANDING WITH YOU

from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

INTO THE UNKNOWN

from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

STAND UP

from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo


Danielle: (I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin


BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers


Danielle + DeAndre: 1917


PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


Danielle: 1917 (this one is close, could be ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD)


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER

Siqi Song


Danielle: HAIR LOVE


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW

Marshall Curry

SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER

Delphine Girard


Danielle: BROTHERHOOD


SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord


Danielle: 1917


SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano


Danielle: 1917


VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy


Danielle: AVENGERS: ENDGAME (this is another tricky one. Could be The Lion King)


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten


Danielle: JOJO RABBIT


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho


Danielle: ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All